Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document details the RCMSD Privacy Policy. RCMSD is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This document is designed to inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or useany of our services, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
This legislation replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and gives more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

This privacy notice helps you understand your rights, so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when RCMSD collects personal information.
It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • Current customers;
  • People who have bought from us in the past;
  • Our suppliers; and
  • Job applicants, current and former employees (further information regarding this

group is available via our Recruitment Policy).

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.rcmodelshopdirect.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by RCMSD

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. By using our website, you are agreeing your acceptance to allow our site to take this cookie information, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. This information we would only utilise to improve our overall web site performance and customer experience. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this and other website.

Google reCAPTCHA

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice, available at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

Security and performance

Our IT company, Skye Cloud uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the RCMSD website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the RCMSD website.

People who contact us via social media

Social Media Including; Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, WhatsApp, Snapchat & Instagram. If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose. In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves. Our posts may contain links to third-party websites or mobile applications. Please be aware that we do not control these linked websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.

Below are the privacy policies of some third parties who may indirectly provide services to us:

* Google http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/
* Facebook http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
* Twitter http://twitter.com/privacy
* Instagram https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from an individual, we create a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If complainant does not want information identifying him or herself to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not always be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy.

This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide. When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not, identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, and replacement legislation, you have rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-myinformation-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

RCMSD tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of RCMSD collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

RCMSD tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 and replacement legislation. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to RCMSD for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our managing director at the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the managing director.

Disclosure of personal information
In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the people concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

  • Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • Circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request more information about our Privacy Policy you can email us or write to:
RC Model Shop Direct Ltd
376 Castleford Road
Normanton
West Yorkshire
WF6 1QY

info@rcmodelshopdirect.com


Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

You can find out more about Cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Why do websites use cookies?

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

Understanding how and why we use cookies

Cookies enable us to identify your computer / mobile device when you visit our website. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around our website or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

The main reason that we use cookies is to gain anonymous information as to how users are engaging with our website. We use Google Analytics to identify factors such as average time spent on our website, which pages are most commonly visited, how users found our website and the route taken through the website during a users visit. This information is anonymous and we don’t collect personal information regarding visitors to our website through cookies.

We don’t sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

How can you manage your cookies

The browsers of most computers, smart phones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser’s ‘help’ function will tell you how to do this.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.